Accident Piper PA-22 N3317B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126533

Date:Thursday 21 July 1966
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3317B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT USED 1/2 FLAPS FOR T/O. EXTENDED FULL FLAPSDURING INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB DUE SLUGGISH CLIMB.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX67F0053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB