Accident Mooney M20E N3430X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126547

Date:Friday 3 August 1973
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3430X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis, Ind
Destination airport:Cincinnati, Ohio
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
COLLIDED WITH PICKUP TRUCK ON E ON WEST RD.EDGEOF RD APRX 18FT FROM RWY.ACFT WARN SIGNS ON RD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI74FEG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB