Accident Cessna 206B N3416L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126555

Date:Sunday 14 May 1967
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206B
Owner/operator:Skyknight Aviation Ltd
Registration: N3416L
MSN: U206-0716
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Mountain, Logan County, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blue Mountain, Logan County, Arkansas
Destination airport:Blue Mountain, Logan County, Arkansas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) May 14, 1967 when crashed on final approach to Blue Mountain, Logan County, Arkansas (at Coordinates: 35°7′51″N 93°42′44″W) at the end of a dual instructional flight. Aircraft was destroyed when it caught fire after crash impact. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IFR OPERATION
FACTOR(S)
WEATHER - ADVERSE WINDS ALOFT"

The two persons on board (instructor and pilot under training) were slightly injured. The registration N3416L was cancelled by the FAA on June 16, 1970

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW67F0638
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW67F0638 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=19249&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3416L
3. https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/1007711/N3416L