ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126560
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 5 December 1971 |
Time: | 16:50 |
Type: | Piper PA-32 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N3449W |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Waukesha, WI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Iowa City, Iowa |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DESCENDED BELOW MDA ON CIRCLING VOR APCH. LOST CTL ON LOW TURN TO FINAL.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CHI72FEP23 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB