Accident Cessna 195B N3452V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126565

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1967
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B
Owner/operator:privé
Registration: N3452V
MSN: 7149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandwich, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FUEL STRAINER DRAIN VALVE HAD BEEN REMOVED,MAKING IT DIFFICULT TO DRAIN FUEL STRAINER.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI68F0435
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB