Accident Volksplane VP-1 N33GB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126607

Date:Saturday 24 April 1971
Time:15:30
Type:Volksplane VP-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33GB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CARB CONTAINED SMALL PARTICLES AND EXCESSIVE VARNISH. STALLED TRYING TO RET TO ARPT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71FLQ23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB