Accident Cessna 182 N3114Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126658

Date:Sunday 15 September 1974
Time:08:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Ottosen Propel
Registration: N3114Q
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mesa, Ariz
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SHERIFF LOW ALT SURV FLT. ACFT HIT POWER WIRES 150 FT AGL IN DESERT.NO VISUAL MRKRS ON WIRES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX75FUJ33
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB