Accident Cessna 421 N3126K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126672

Date:Sunday 5 August 1979
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3126K
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, Va -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach, Sc
Destination airport:Farmingdale, Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NO TWO CYL PISTON FAILED.PLT DESCENDED FROM 8000 TO 3000FT 12MI FROM FLD WITH R ENG SHUT DOWN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD79FID24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB