Accident Raven S-55A N3251R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126684

Date:Friday 9 October 1981
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-55A
Owner/operator:Hot Air,Inc
Registration: N3251R
MSN: S55A-472
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corrales, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, Nm
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DECIDED TO LND TO AVOID FLT IN DEVELOPING THERMALS.BURNER FLAMED OUT DRG APCH.ENCTRD WIRES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FQA05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB