Accident Navion G Rangemaster N2356T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126751

Date:Thursday 16 May 1968
Time:08:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion G Rangemaster
Owner/operator:Berry Construction
Registration: N2356T
MSN: NAV-4-2356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cable Airport, Upland, Ca
Destination airport:Madera, Calif
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The engine on this aircraft failed approximately 6 miles after takeoff. Pilot turned and tried to glide the aircraft back to cable airpot. The aircraft lost altitude and crashed approximately 1/4 mile from the Cable Airport runway. The aircraft struck a electrical power pole on the west side o Padua Road and sheared off the left wing, continued to the east side of Padua road and sheared off the right wing on a telephone pole and came to rest in a wash full of large boulder rocks.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX69F0020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB