Accident Bell 47G-4 N2245W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126875

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1973
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4
Owner/operator:Tennesee Valle
Registration: N2245W
MSN: 7692
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Humboldt, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jackson, Tenn
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UN CLR WIRES,ATMTD SLO DWN AND DSCND BTWN WIRES. HELICOPTER HIT WIRES,PLT LOST CTL.PWR LINE PATROL

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD73FLT15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB