Accident Cessna 182 N2306G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126942

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1973
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Alta Aircraft
Registration: N2306G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandy, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SIDE OF FUSELAGE & R ELEV & STAB DMGD.BAILED OUTMISC-PARACHUTE OPENED INADVERTENTLY IN CABIN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN73FTM26
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB