Accident Cessna 150H N23168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126963

Date:Saturday 9 June 1973
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Knox Aero Klub
Registration: N23168
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Park City, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glasgow, Ky
Destination airport:Fort Knox, Ky
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CRANKSHAFT FAILED AT PROP FLANGE CAUSED LOSS OFPROP.CRACK CAUSED BY PREVIOUS PROP STRIKE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD73FLQ34
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB