ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126993
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 16 August 1979 |
Time: | 10:50 |
Type: | Geronimo PA-23 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N2292P |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Middlefield, OH -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Paineseville, Oh |
Destination airport: | Local |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:R ENG SHUT DOWN IN FLT.SE GO-AROUND AVOIDING ACFT THAT HAD TAKEN RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CHI79FEI40 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB