Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N22841,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126999

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1972
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22841
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Trail, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DRG L TURN APRX 300FT AGL ENG LOST PWR,ACFT LOST ALT,STALLED.HIT GND ABT 1500FT W RWY 3.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73FKM17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB