Accident Stinson 108-1 N2641,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127038

Date:Saturday 15 December 1973
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2641
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Amityville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PIPER OVERTOOK STINSON STRIKING TAIL AND CAUSING NOSE TO PITCH UP.BOTH ACFT ON FINAL APCH.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC74AN053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB