Accident Bell 47G-2 N2495B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127199

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1971
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:G/C Helicopter
Registration: N2495B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laporte, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BLD GRIP RTNNG BOLT FAILED AT 759HRS,LIFE LMT 600HRS.T/R SEPTD,M/R BLDS HIT AUTO,L TNK EXPLDD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72FET06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB