Accident Hughes 369D N8605F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127335

Date:Thursday 27 October 1977
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Arjay Aviation
Registration: N8605F
MSN: 470119D
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monmouth County, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Essex County Airport (CDW/KCDW) Caldwell, NJ
Destination airport:Lakewood Airport Lakewood, NJ (N12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT SAW RED LIGHT ON TOWER,LOST GROUND CONTACT,HIT TREES. PILOT IN COMMAND CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS (FOG) PILOT IN COMMAND - SPATIAL DISORIENTATION

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC78FHM01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC78FHM01
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8605F
3. http://www.mdhelicopters.com/support/pdf/documents/destroyed_aircraft_list_2012.pdf