Incident Hughes 500D (369D) N8600F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127348

Date:Monday 14 August 1978
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D (369D)
Owner/operator:Astro Copters
Registration: N8600F
MSN: 470108D
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Cascadia, Or -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
T/R HINGE BEARINGS WORN,VIBRATION ALLOWED T/R HUB TO FAIL. T/R SEPARATED. LOGGING OPS.

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 March 2001 ZK-HMN 0 near Milford Sound, Fiordland NP sub