Accident Bell 47G-5 N8557F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127373

Date:Friday 17 December 1971
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:A And K Helico
Registration: N8557F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mcfarland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT ENCTRD GND FOG,LGTS RFLCTD OFF FOG DISORIENTED PLT,HEL CRASHED INTO TREES.FLT FOR FROST CTL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72FVA37
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB