Accident Aeronca 7BCM N8362H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127453

Date:Sunday 17 May 1970
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7BCM
Owner/operator:Oregon Wing
Registration: N8362H
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LOST CTL DEMONSTRATING DOWNHILL SEARCH PROCEDURES ON MISSION CK OUT. ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURB.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA70DVQ06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB