Accident Hughes 369D N8348F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127456

Date:Saturday 15 August 1981
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8348F
MSN: 126-0051D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Swan Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Return
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LIFTING LOG,STEEP SLOPE,NR LAKE.LOG DISLODGED,PULLED HEL DWN,UN ELEC RLS.INSUF TIME FOR MECH RLS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC81DAD05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB