Accident Hughes 369D N8359F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127458

Date:Thursday 1 March 1979
Time:09:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Westlog,Inc
Registration: N8359F
MSN: 126-0053D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mckinleyville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Smith River, Ca
Destination airport:Blue Lake, Ca
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT SUSPECTED TAIL ROTOR FAILURE,ATTMPTD EMERG LNDG.MAIN ROTOR BADES SEVERED TAILCONE ON TCHDWN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK79FVD13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB