Accident Bell 47J-2A Ranger N8439E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127495

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1973
Time:19:25
Type:Bell 47J-2A Ranger
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8439E
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Inchelium, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Spokane, Wash
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LDG APPROACH TO CONFINED AREA AT DUSK.WIRES NOTMARKED.PLT HADNT LND AT SITE FOR ABT 2 YRS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA74FYG08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB