ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127510
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 3 September 1978 |
Time: | 13:30 |
Type: | Cessna 172K |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N84060 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Lanesville, In -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Local |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PILOT USED FULL FLAPS ON TAKE OFF. AIRCRAFT 21 LBS OVER MAX ALLOW GROSS WEIGHT.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CHI78FEX35 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 6 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB