Accident Piper PA-25-260 N8802L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127535

Date:Friday 20 June 1975
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260
Owner/operator:Webster Air,In
Registration: N8802L
MSN: 25-5294
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Prosser, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HEAVY LOAD.UN MNTN ALT,DUMPED LOAD & ADDED PWR IN INCREMENTS.DUMP NOT COMPLETED.TOTAL WT UNKNOWN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA75DYG42
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB