Accident Bellanca 31A N8818V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127549

Date:Friday 5 March 1971
Time:20:15
Type:Bellanca 31A
Owner/operator:Miller Flying
Registration: N8818V
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Plainview, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Alexandria, Minn
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FUEL INJECTION LINE TO NR 6 CYL FAILED.ACFT CAUGHT FIRE.HIT BANK ON LDG.7 HRS TOTAL TIME ON ACFT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71FQG61
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB