Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5365L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12766

Date:Thursday 16 November 1972
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5365L
MSN: 28-4671
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Baker, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lewiston,Id
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
in clouds supposedly tracking inbound to baker vor.Started descent,hit cloud cvrd mtn 25 mi short.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK73AP011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB