Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N8629S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127707

Date:Sunday 7 September 1980
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Central Brave
Registration: N8629S
MSN: 0167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Brawley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT XMTD HE WAS SICK,RTB.THEN XMTD PASSING OUT.LANNATE SPILLED IN COCKPIT 2 NIGHTS BEFORE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FUM30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB