Accident Cessna 150 N8696G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127760

Date:Saturday 23 June 1973
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8696G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT STATED COULDN'T GET OVR 1900RPM.MADE MIXTURE RICHER.CRASH LNDD.DENS ALT ABT 8900FT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN73FTE95
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB