Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N794B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127797

Date:Thursday 14 July 1966
Time:16:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N794B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT TOOKOFF USING RT FUEL TANK.RT FUEL TANK FOUND EMPTY. L.FUEL TANK HELD APPROX. 8-GALS FUEL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI67F0360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB