Accident Beechcraft H35 Bonanza N7970D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127810

Date:Sunday 16 April 1967
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7970D
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Smithberg, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT ATTEMPTED HEAVY TAKEOFF FROM SHORT STRIP. NO WIND CONDITION. ACFT STRUCK DITCH.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DIA67F0089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB