Accident Cessna 150 N7930U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127841

Date:Wednesday 15 August 1979
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7930U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Westminster, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hagerstown, Md
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOT ATTMPTD FULL FLAP LNDG IN WND GUSTNG TO 22KNTS.ON GO ARND,PIC FAILD TO CLOSE CARB HT FULLY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD79FIG13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB