Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8019N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127860

Date:Saturday 30 August 1969
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Clover Leaf Aviation Inc
Registration: N8019N
MSN: 28-25262
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, Calif
Destination airport:Fort Worth, Tex
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT ENCTRD RAIN AND LOW CLDS,INITIATED DSCNT STRUCK MTN AT APRXLY 6200 FT MSL.MTNS OBSCD BY CLDS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN70F0079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB