Accident Cessna 172M N80347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127890

Date:Saturday 28 August 1976
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Beaumont Avtn
Registration: N80347
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Charles, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beaumont, Tx
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HEAVY RAIN CLOGGED PAPER AIR FILTER. ENG WOULD NOT DEVELOP PWR AFT DOWNDRAFTS FORCED A/C BLW GS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW76FRD64
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB