Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5706F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12799

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1970
Time:17:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Air Trails Inc
Registration: N5706F
MSN: 2825018
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 5/27/70.Obsvd aprx 1200ft agl hdgtwd mtns.Tops aprx 3000ft msl obscd.Flt phase unk.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK70AP060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB