Accident Taylor JT.2 Titch N8216,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128079

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1975
Time:19:10
Type:Taylor JT.2 Titch
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8216
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sunset Strip, Marlboro, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sunset Strip, Marlboro, Ohio
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRECAUTIONARY LANDING OFF AIRPORT: SUSPECTED MECHANICAL DISCREPANCY. RAN INTO A DITCH DURING LANDING ROLL, NO LOW PITCH STOP ON PROPELLER. PILOT NOTED HI RPM DURING CLIMB OUT. THROTTLED BACK BUT DIDN'T CHANGE PROPELLER RPM.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI75FEI57
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI75FEI57 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=48241&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8216