Accident Cessna 172 N8187L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128089

Date:Monday 25 October 1971
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Mcclellan Aero
Registration: N8187L
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-172 ENTERED PATTERN ON BASE LEG FOR RWY 36. COLLIDED OVER END OF RWY 36 AT MIDDLE OF RWY 27.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK72AP012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB