Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8175N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128101

Date:Friday 4 May 1973
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Flight Safety Inc
Registration: N8175N
MSN: 28-25371
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vero Beach, Fla
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DRG THROTTLE ACTION CABLE ROTATED CARB BUTTERFLY CTL ARM WORN BALL FELL FREE.CABLE DISCONNECTED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73FLD78
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB