Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5925U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12812

Date:Saturday 20 May 1972
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5925U
MSN: 28-26795
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Watsonville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Rafael, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot told fss Engine quit.Obs saw ditching in bay.Acft,plt,not recovered. Body of px recovered.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK72AP041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB