Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N83189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128152

Date:Tuesday 4 February 1964
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Non commercial
Registration: N83189
MSN: 7AC-1850
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction, leading to off airfield forced landing, during which aircraft hit trees on final approach.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0454
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82237&key=0_