Accident Bell 206B N8110J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128290

Date:Monday 10 September 1973
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Omniflight Helicopters
Registration: N8110J
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lewistown, Mont -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MTN SITE AT TWIN PEAKS FIRE.360LB OVRWT.DA 9050FT.HVR OGE,ENG TOPPED,RT SPIN,PULLED COLLECTIVE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA74FTA07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB