Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8885N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12831

Date:Monday 25 December 1972
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8885N
MSN: 28-25751
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paragon, In -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St.Louis,Mo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fss told Pilot VFR flight not recommended.Not equipped with pitot heat.Plt,r coronary artery occluded.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73AC060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB