Accident Enstrom F-28A N9598,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128371

Date:Thursday 17 March 1977
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9598
MSN: 162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Howell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CFI IN RIGHT SEAT TOOK CONTROL AFTER 1ST ACCIDENT. PURPOSE OF FLT - REPOSITION ACFT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI77FEC21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB