Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9633J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12846

Date:Friday 24 December 1971
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9633J
MSN: 28-3790
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sonora, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
worn fuel select,misaligned l tank to eng-restricted fuel flow.Blood alcohol level 281 mg pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72AF040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB