ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128551
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 24 October 1970 |
Time: | 18:15 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N95054 |
MSN: | 28-25789 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Van Nuys, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Orange County, Calif |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:CAUSE OF FUEL STARVATION NOT DTRMD DUE DESTRUCTION OF FUEL LINES AND CARB.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | LAX71FUQ28 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB