Accident Stinson 108-2 N9765K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128715

Date:Friday 6 June 1975
Time:11:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9765K
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rubidoux, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOT STATED TO WITNESS AFTER CRASH THAT HE HADTAKEN OFF ON NEAR EMPTY TANK.CRASHED RET TO FLD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX75FUG46
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB