Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9875W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128796

Date:Friday 14 July 1978
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9875W
MSN: 28-23395
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Augusta, Mt -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Great Falls, Mt
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NR MAX GROSS WT. DENSITY ALT 7500FT. TKOF UPSLOPE INTO RISING TERRAIN. SETTLED IN TREES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA78FTI23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB