Accident Cessna 172 N9122B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128844

Date:Saturday 25 March 1967
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9122B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Collegedale, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
INSTRUCTOR DEMONSTRATING SHORT FIELD TAKE OFF.STUDENT PULLED BACK ON YOKE AS THEY BECAME AIRBORNE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA67F0461
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB