Accident Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer N9059D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128860

Date:Monday 29 December 1980
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9059D
MSN: 22-6202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Laporte, Tx
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FIRE IN FUSELAGE BHND FIREWALL NR RUDDER PEDALS.WITNESS OBSD FIRE FM LWR FWD FUSELAGE AT LIFT-OFF.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FRA12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB